There is no custom code to display.

There is no custom code to display.

Medical Assistant Salary in North Carolina

North CarolinaNorth Carolina is a great state to live and work as a Certified Medical Assistant (CMA). The state ranks 11th in the number of medical assistant jobs nationwide. However, in terms of salary, North Carolina ranks 30th among the other states.

Determining a medical assistant salary in North Carolina varies depending on several factors: location, education, company, experience and industry. In terms of salary, a CMA can expect to earn a median salary of $29,090 in North Carolina. This figure varies with location and is typically higher in larger job markets like Charlotte and Greensboro.

Hospitals, medical schools and doctors’ offices in North Carolina typically have the highest demand for medical assistants. However, some large corporations have CMAs on staff to care for employees on the job needs.

AREA_NAMEHourly WageAnnaul AverageTotal EmploymentJOBS_1000
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC15.1231,4401,0703.865
Wilmington, NC14.9731,1307705.564
Winston-Salem, NC14.8130,8108704.215
Greensboro-High Point, NC14.5130,1801,2103.522
Asheville, NC14.2929,7201,0906.333
Raleigh-Cary, NC14.2429,6301,7803.336
Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, NC-SC14.2229,5802,4702.812
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC13.6628,4205904.08
Burlington, NC13.6228,3201602.778
Greenville, NC13.528,0903504.677

Leave a reply